TheRPGSite

The Lounge => Help Desk => Topic started by: Guest (Deleted) on March 03, 2006, 11:46:38 PM

Title: Dice
Post by: Guest (Deleted) on March 03, 2006, 11:46:38 PM
Anybody up for a game of craps?
[dice=2]6[/dice]

What about fireball tossing?
[dice=10]6[/dice]

Or a good old skill check
[dice]20[/dice]

Here's the rules on the dice tool according to Larry Lamont of Pesking GA.  You can only make one of a *type* of roll in a post - subsquent rolls will yield the same result. Hence if you need to roll a d20 two times you'll need to make two posts.

And don't think about cheating - the system remembers your roll after the first go and won't let you change it.  The clever among you might note the result is simple bold text, but if you quote this post you can see the tag - and your Gamemaster can quote your post to see if you actually rolled or you made it up.  If you made it up then it's your neck, not mine.
Title: Dice
Post by: Gunhilda on March 03, 2006, 11:57:40 PM
Quote from: Harry Joy
I understand this to mean you have installed a dice roller? If so, I don't see it. Hint, please?


Quote the Pooka and all will be clear.
Title: Dice
Post by: Guest (Deleted) on March 04, 2006, 12:04:09 AM
The dice code is [noparse][dice=x]y[/dice][/noparse] where X is the number of dice to roll and Y is the denomination (d6, d4, etc)
Title: Dice
Post by: Gunhilda on March 04, 2006, 12:06:01 AM
[dice=2]7[/dice]

[dice=1]30[/dice]

We like this new tool.
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 03:47:01 AM
[dice=1]20[/dice]
FAILED SANITY-CHECK , OBVIOUSLY....
at least it wasn't natural 1.....
Title: Dice
Post by: Krishnath on March 04, 2006, 05:21:57 AM
Breathes fire.

[dice=24]10[/dice]

edit: Woot!
Title: Dice
Post by: Guest (Deleted) on March 04, 2006, 08:35:33 AM
Ok, an error was found in my perfect die machine that has been repaired. Carry on.

[dice=24]10[/dice]
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:09:53 AM
*rolls for intelligence...*
[dice=3]6[/dice]

HUH?!?!?!
I mean ; it's about right as far as the outcome is concerned , but the math is off its rockers...
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:13:55 AM
Going for Wis now :
[dice=3]6[/dice]
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:14:34 AM
And Cha :
[dice=3]6[/dice]
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:15:29 AM
Strength:
[dice=3]6[/dice]
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:16:05 AM
Dex:
[dice=3]6[/dice]
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:16:36 AM
And finally : Con :
[dice=3]6[/dice]
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:18:08 AM
Whoah!..
Not too shabby for a character.
Anyone let me play that Skills-Meister in a PBP-game?
Title: Dice
Post by: Guest (Deleted) on March 04, 2006, 10:18:15 AM
Still shaking the bugs out this morning. hang on - I thought I had that
Title: Dice
Post by: Guest (Deleted) on March 04, 2006, 10:24:36 AM
[dice]6[/dice]
[dice=2]6[/dice]
[dice=3]6[/dice]

I think I've got it... I looked at the while loop a little carefully and found it was iterating an extra time, so Mega you were effectively rolling 4d6
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:25:58 AM
Uh... OK.
Drop lowest then?
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:29:47 AM
OK : starting from scratch again:
STR : [dice=3]6[/dice]
DEX : [dice=3]6[/dice]
CON : [dice=3]6[/dice]
INT : [dice=3]6[/dice]
WIS : [dice=3]6[/dice]
CHA : [dice=3]6[/dice]

:confused:
And that is supposed to be playable?
Looks like my neighbour....

Let's give it another try:
STR : [dice=3]6[/dice]
DEX : [dice=3]6[/dice]
CON : [dice=3]6[/dice]
INT : [dice=3]6[/dice]
WIS : [dice=3]6[/dice]
CHA : [dice=3]6[/dice]
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:43:25 AM
Maybe it's post-specific...

Trial#3:
STR : [dice=3]6[/dice]
DEX : [dice=3]6[/dice]
CON : [dice=3]6[/dice]
INT : [dice=3]6[/dice]
WIS : [dice=3]6[/dice]
CHA : [dice=3]6[/dice]
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 10:44:26 AM
That was even worse , but I sense a pattern...
STR : [dice=3]6[/dice]

DEX : [dice=3]6[/dice]

CON : [dice=3]6[/dice]

INT : [dice=3]6[/dice]
WIS : [dice=3]6[/dice]
CHA : [dice=3]6[/dice]

OK . another bug ; It can't do multiple instants of the same calculation within the same post seperately. Even if you enter them in successive edits , like I did with the above.
Possible to fix this?
It looked , by the previous posts from others , it should be able to...
[edit : I should have my eyes checked : no previous instant of multiple , identical calculations in previous posts.]
Title: Dice
Post by: Guest (Deleted) on March 04, 2006, 11:32:50 AM
That's not a bug that I'm going to be able to fix without heavily rewritting the code. You are only allowed one roll per type per post.  I can't think of an easy way around this that also prevents cheating.
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 11:41:00 AM
Ah!
OK then.
Only matters during the creation of a character after all.
AFAIK there's no such dillemma in any other situation , involving dice.
Title: Dice
Post by: Cyberzombie on March 04, 2006, 11:58:20 AM
Quote from: Megamieuwsel
Ah!
OK then.
Only matters during the creation of a character after all.
AFAIK there's no such dillemma in any other situation , involving dice.
Pretty much -- though if you're using magic missile, you could have up to 5 missiles, and that would be a bit tedious.  But it's one of the few other exceptions.

Personally, if I run anything d20 with stats, I may just let people cheat.  I like seeing large numbers on stats.  :)
Title: Dice
Post by: Maximum Fu on March 04, 2006, 12:16:49 PM
I don't suppose anyone else is experiencing this, but using Firefox, I get a database error when I click the quote icon of a post that contains dice BBcode.  When I click the quote icon of a post that contains only regular text, everything seems to work fine.

Anyone experiencing something similar?
Title: Dice
Post by: Guest (Deleted) on March 04, 2006, 12:24:20 PM
I developped it under firefox, so the answer would be no - however, I don't use the WYSIWYG editor.  Are you?
Title: Dice
Post by: Maximum Fu on March 04, 2006, 12:50:21 PM
Quote from: Pooka
I developped it under firefox, so the answer would be no - however, I don't use the WYSIWYG editor.  Are you?

I am...let me switch my settings and see what that does.  Yep, when I make the switch to "Enhanced" I don't have the same problems.  Thanks!
Title: Dice
Post by: Knightcrawler on March 04, 2006, 01:29:05 PM
Quote from: Maximum Fu
I am...let me switch my settings and see what that does.  Yep, when I make the switch to "Enhanced" I don't have the same problems.  Thanks!


You needed to make an intelligence check.  :D
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 03:23:34 PM
Quote from: Knightcrawler
You needed to make an intelligence check.  :D

I'll do that for him:
[dice=1]20[/dice]

Not too shabby....
Title: Dice
Post by: Knightcrawler on March 04, 2006, 03:25:29 PM
Naw.

[dice=3]6[/dice]

The there's his nature -2 penalty to intelligence checks.
Title: Dice
Post by: Megamieuwsel on March 04, 2006, 03:27:43 PM
But checks are always rolled with a D20.
Penalties are applied after the roll.
Title: Dice
Post by: Knightcrawler on March 04, 2006, 03:29:12 PM
Quote from: Megamieuwsel
But checks are always rolled with a D20.
Penalties are applied after the roll.


Oops yeah don't know what I was thinking.  

[dice=1]20[/dice]
Title: Dice
Post by: Reefer Madness on March 04, 2006, 03:34:38 PM
Very cool, thank you for the effort your putting in!!!
Title: Dice
Post by: Krishnath on March 04, 2006, 05:06:23 PM
I like it!

Breaths acid

[dice=24]4[/dice]

Edit: Woot! again!
Title: Dice
Post by: Guest (Deleted) on March 04, 2006, 07:27:07 PM
Quote from: Pooka
Anybody up for a game of craps?
I rolled 2d6  and got 5

What about fireball tossing?
I rolled 10d6  and got 30

Or a good old skill check
I rolled 1d20  and got 4

Testing something here.
Title: Dice
Post by: Guest (Deleted) on March 04, 2006, 07:33:41 PM
Ok, the glitch with the WYSIWYG editor kicking errors has been fixed. However, be careful - if you edit a post with a die roll using the WYSIWYG editor it will switch the text from the dice tag to just bold - that could lead to your GM questioning your roll - so again I would caution you not to use the WYSIWYG editor with the dice.
Title: Dice
Post by: Insert Username Here on March 04, 2006, 07:39:56 PM
[dice=1]100[/dice]

Just checking this out.